Home | Print Page | Contact Us | Report Abuse | Sign In | Join
Map Plat Competition
Share |

The 2020 NSPS Annual Map Competition is now accepting applications in five categories - Subdivision Plats, Boundary/Cadastral Maps, Topographic Maps, ALTA/NSPS Survey Maps, and Miscellaneous Maps.

Entrants need not be members of NSPS; however, entries must be sponsored by a state association affiliate of NSPS or a member of NSPS.  NSPS members may self sponsor.

Freehand and machine or computer drafted maps and plats completed after 6/30/2018 are eligible for entry.  Previously entered maps or plats will be disqualified, and no more than two entries per category will be considered.

The maps or plats submitted can be black and white (halftone/shaded), blueline or color prints.

Submit seven prints for each entry with a maximum map size of 34” by 44”.  Prints allow the judges to have a more comprehensive view of the entry overall, but if you must submit electronically please send a PDF file of each entry to trisha.milburn@nsps.us.com.

Submissions must be a single drawing.  They may originate as a set but must be entered as a single sheet.  All entries must be received by 5:00 pm on April 30, 2020.

Use one entry form per document submitted. An entry fee of $30.00 must accompany each form.  Make checks payable to NSPS or pay online.

2020 Map Competition Form

 

2019 MAP WINNERS

Subdivision Plats

            First Place                   Tammy Privett, CEI Engineering Associates - Arkansas

            Second Place              Aaron Kelsay, EHRA, Inc. – Texas

            Second Place              Joseph Hammond – The Great Outdoors Land Surveying, Co. – New York

            Third Place                  David Gardy – Gardy & Associates - Virginia

Boundary/Cadastral Maps

            First Place                    Chris Wickern -Engineering Survey & Services - Missouri

            Second Place              Aaron Kelsay, EHRA, Inc. – Texas

            Third Place                  Ralph Clements, Gay and Neel, Inc. - Virginia

Topographic Maps

            First Place                    Thomas Parker, Delta Engineers, Architects & Land Surveyors – New York

            Second Place              Brian Hewes, Land Engineering, Inc. - Georgia

 Third Place                  Aaron Windels & Robert Rinfret, DJ & A PC - Montana

ALTA/NSPS Survey Maps

 

            First Place                    Aaron Kelsay, EHRA, Inc. – Texas

            Second Place              Thomas Parker, Delta Engineers, Architects & Land Surveyors – New York

            Third Place                  Rodney Kiser, True North Colorado - Colorado

            

Miscellaneous Maps

 

            First Place                   William Haywood, Control Point Associates, Inc – New York

            Second Place              Aaron Kelsay, EHRA, Inc. – Texas

            Third Place                  Chris Wickern -Engineering Survey & Services - Missouri


Past Winners

contact

5119 Pegasus Court Suite Q
Frederick, MD 21704

Phone: 240-439-4615
Fax: 240-439-4952

Copyright © 2018 National Society of Professional Surveyors